Past Festivals

2016 Festival – Gisborne

The 2016 Festival in Gisborne was memorable for a region-wide power cut. The organisers and attendees coped admirably with some hurried re-arrangements. The NZYSW performed their lunchtime concert in the foyer of the Gisborne War Memorial Theatre! Adjudication was primarily provided by members of the RNZAF Band, and their concert was a highlight of the weekend. Especially popular was Buzz Newton’s euphonium solo performance of “Fnugg”, a multiphonic beatboxing piece by Øystein Baadsvik.

The Competitive Category was introduced for the first time, along with the The Royal New Zealand Navy Band Award: For 1st place in the Competitive Category.

The RNZAF Band also contributed a new award, The Royal New Zealand Air Force Band Award: For an outstanding performance by an ensemble.

The Festival was livestreamed around the world by BrassBanned.

 

Special Awards

The Robert Lutt Award for the Outstanding Festival Band
North Shore Youth Symphonic Band

Robert Lutt Trophy: For Best Performance of a Piece by a Band
North Shore Youth Symphonic Band for The Witch and The Saint by Steven Reinecke

The Royal New Zealand Navy Band Award: For 1st place in the Competition Category
Manukau Concert Band

The R & J Massey Adjudicator’s Award: For an outstanding performance by a soloist
Anna Cooper – Flute – University of Auckland Concert Band

The Royal New Zealand Air Force Band Award: For an outstanding performance by an ensemble
West City Sax Quartet

Bands

Baradene Concert Band Bronze
Bay Cities Symphonic Band Silver
Bethlehem College Concert Band Bronze
Concord Concert Band Silver
Concord Symphonic Band Silver
Gisborne Concert Band Silver
Macleans College Concert Band Silver
Manukau Concert Band Gold
Napier Technical Memorial Band Silver
North Shore Youth Symphonic Wind Band Gold
Pukekohe High School Senior Concert Band Silver
Rotorua Symphonic Band Bronze
St Peter’s College Senior Concert Band Gold
University of Auckland Concert Band Silver
West City Concert Band Gold
West City Youth Concert Band Silver

Outstanding Festival Band – North Shore Youth Symphonic Wind Band

Keeping the 2016 Festival Fresh

The Faces of Festival 2016

 

2015 Festival – Rotorua

The Rotorua Symphonic Band hosted the 2015 Festival, and we were lucky to have the Sir Howard Morrison Performing Arts Centre as our venue. Twenty-five bands came away with either a gold, silver or bronze award, having been adjudicated by Debbie Rawson and Owen Clarke. Solos and ensembles were adjudicated by Hayden Sinclair and Mike Ashton.  The Royal NZ Navy Band not only provided most of our adjudicators; they also provided a fantastic concert featuring some rousing classics, as well a great variety of ensembles and soloists.

Kathleen Mulligan and Maxine Treweek were awarded NZCBA life memberships. Musicians could attend masterclasses with saxophonist Michael Jamieson or clarinettist Marcel Luxen.

2015 was the first year the Festival was livestreamed around the world by BrassBanned.

 

Special Awards

The Robert Lutt Award for an Outstanding Festival Band
Manukau Concert Band

Robert Lutt Trophy for Best Performance of a Piece
West City Concert Band for “Blue Shades” by Frank Ticheli

Solo Winner
Alex Eichelbaum – University of Auckland Wind Band

Ensemble Winner
Saxophone Quartet – University of Auckland Wind Band

Bands

Gold
Bay Cities Symphonic Band
James Hargest College Concert Band
Macleans College Senior Concert Band
Manukau Concert Band
North Shore Youth Symphonic Wind Band
St Peter’s College Senior Concert Band
University of Auckland Wind Band
West City Concert Band

Silver
Baradene College Concert Band
Bethlehem College Concert Band
Concord Concert Band
Concord Symphonic Band
Gisborne Concert Band
Macleans Symphonic Band
New Plymouth Boys and Girls Combined Senior Concert Band
New Plymouth Boys and Girls Combined Intermediate Concert Band
Orewa College Band
Pukekohe High School Senior Concert Band
Waikato Schools Symphonic Band
Waikato Youth Symphonic Band

Bronze
Highland Intermediate School
Napier Technical Memorial Band
Otumoetai College Symphonic Band
Rotorua Symphonic Band
Sacred Heart Girls and St John’s College Combined Concert Band
Tauranga Girls College Symphonic Band

2015 Festival Debrief

 

 

2014 Festival – Auckland

Hosted by Manukau Concert Band, and held at Baradene College.

Special Awards

The Robert Lutt Annual Concert Band Award for an Outstanding Festival Band
Manukau Concert Band

Bands

Gold
Bay Cities Symphonic Band
Concord Symphonic Band
Manukau Concert Band
St Peter’s College Senior Concert Band
University of Auckland Symphonic Band
Waikato Youth Symphonic Band
West City Concert Band

Silver
Concord Concert Band
Gisborne Concert Band
Glendowie College Concert Band
North Shore Youth Symphonic Winds
Pukekohe High School Senior Concert Band
Rotorua Symphonic Band
Takapuna Grammar School Concert Band
Tauranga Girls College Symphonic Band
Whangarei Youth Music Concert Band

Bronze
Baradene College
Orewa College Concert Band
Scots College

 

2013 Festival – Tauranga

Special Awards

The Robert Lutt Annual Concert Band Award for an Outstanding Festival Band
Manukau Concert Band

Bands

Gold
Highlands Intermediate ‘Tied Up In Notes’
Manukau Concert Band
Rototuna Primary School Concert Band
St Peter’s College Senior Concert Band
Tauranga Girls College Symphonic Band
Waikato Schools Symphonic Band
Waikato Youth Symphonic Band

Silver
Bay Cities Symphonic
Bethlehem College Concert Band
Combined Senior NPGHS/NPBHS Concert Band
Concord Concert Band
Concord Symphonic Band
Gisborne Concert Mezzo Band
Glendowie College Concert Band
Hukanui Primary Concert Band
Matamata College Jazz
Matamata Intermediate School Concert Band
Pukekohe High School Senior Concert Band
Sacred Heart Girls’ College & St John’s College Combined Concert Band
Te Awamutu Intermediate Symphonic Band
Whangaparaoa College Concert Band
West City Concert Band

Bronze
Combined Intermediate NPGHS/NPBHS Concert Band
Eastern Stars Concert Band
Napier Technical Memorial Band
North Shore Youth Symphonic Wind Band
Orewa College Concert Band
Otumoetai College Symphonic Band
Wairarapa Youth Concert Band

Soloists and Ensembles

WSSB Solos/Ensembles
Silver – Sebastian Smith
Silver – Jordan Wise
Silver – Dana Buchanan
Silver – Christopher Smith
Silver – Flute Ensemble
Bronze – Nina Graham
Bronze – Jacob Brown

NPBHS/NPGHS Friday Solos/Ensembles
Gold – Jake McComb
Gold – Emma McNab
Silver – Martin Leith
Silver – Sax Quartet
Silver – Thomas Lawly
Bronze – Jessica Boniface

Gisb Con Mezzo Solos/Ensembles
Gold – Laura Brown
Gold – Andrew Derby
Silver – Hannah Dicken
Bronze – Jinai Mehta

WYSB Solo/Ensembles
Gold – WYSB Flutist
Gold – WYSB Sax Plus One
Gold – Mason Holloway
Silver – WYSB Claris Silver
Silver – Max Mitchell
Silver – Petra White
Silver – Brenda Woods
Bronze – David Cuellar

Silver – Matamata College Quartet
Silver – Meow! Jazz (Gisb. CMB)
Silver – Jacob Moorhouse (St Johns)

Manukau Solo/Ensembles
Gold – Saxophones
Gold – Caroline Hyde
Gold – Westerly Wind
Silver – Pam Harding
Silver – Trumpet Quartet
Bronze – Anita Austin

NTMB Solo/Ensembles
Silver – Paul Hendy
Silver – David Jacobs
Silver – Louis Williams (NTMB)
Bronze – The Tech Boys

NSYSWB Solo/Ensembles
Gold – Christiaan Swanpoel
Gold – Michelangelo Bisquera
Gold – Sixtet
Silver – Katrina Wayman
Silver – Rochelle Port
Bronze – Aidan Auld

WYCB Solo/Ensembles
Silver – Jessica Dewhurst
Silver – Jessica Simpson
Silver – Alice Evans
Silver – Corbin Jolliffe
Silver – Maya Champion
Silver – The Three Musketeers
Silver – RazamaTazz
Silver – The Hit Group
Bronze – WYCB Brass
Bronze – Briar Tonkin
Bronze – Classic Clarinets
Bronze – Fantastic Flutes

 

2012 Festival – Hamilton

Special Awards

Robert Lutt Trophy for Best Performance of a Piece
Waikato Youth Symphonic Band (overall performance)

The R & J Massey Adjudicator’s Award: For an outstanding performance by a soloist
Michelangelo Bisquera (North Shore Youth Symphonic Wind Band)

2011 Festival – New Plymouth

Special Awards

Robert Lutt Trophy for Best Performance of a Piece
Macleans College

2010 Festival – Hastings

Special Awards

Robert Lutt Trophy for Best Performance of a Piece
New Plymouth Boys & Girls High Senior Band – Pulsation by Richard Saucedo

The R & J Massey Adjudicator’s Award: For an outstanding performance
North Shore Youth Symphonic Wind Band

 

2009 Festival – Rotorua

 

2008 Festival – Wellington

Adjudication and the prizegiving concert provided by the Royal New Zealand Navy Band.

Special Awards

Robert Lutt Trophy for Best Performance of a Piece
Manukau City Concert Band – Dancing at Stonehenge by Anthony Suter

The R & J Massey Adjudicator’s Award: For an outstanding performance
North Shore Youth Symphonic Wind Band

 

2007 Festival – Palmerston North

Cathy Brown recalls 15 tense minutes waiting on stage, with the Gisborne Mezzo Concert Band ready to play, while the adjudicators and organisers frantically hunted for their scores!

 

Special Awards

Robert Lutt Trophy for Best Performance of a Piece
Waikato Youth Symphonic Band – Eagle Bend by James Barnes

The R & J Massey Adjudicator’s Award: For an outstanding performance
James Hargest College

 

2006 Festival – Auckland

 

2005 Festival – ?

 

2004 Festival – Rotorua

 

2003 Festival – Hamilton

2002 Festival – Whangarei

2001 Festival – Wellington?

 

1994 Festival – Hastings

Special Awards

The Robert Lutt Annual Concert Band Award for an Outstanding Festival Band
Glenfield College Symphonic Band

 

1993 Festival

Special Awards

The Robert Lutt Annual Concert Band Award for an Outstanding Festival Band
Auckland Wind Orchestra

 

1991 Festival

Special Awards

The Robert Lutt Annual Concert Band Award for an Outstanding Festival Band
Waikato Schools’ Symphonic Band

 

1990 Festival

Special Awards

The Robert Lutt Annual Concert Band Award for an Outstanding Festival Band
Waikato Schools’ Symphonic Band

 

1989 Festival

Special Awards

The Robert Lutt Annual Concert Band Award for an Outstanding Festival Band
Waikato Schools’ Symphonic Band

 

 

1988 Festival

Special Awards

The Robert Lutt Annual Concert Band Award for an Outstanding Festival Band
Kings College Concert Band